Run Usurper on your Intranet or Internet .. howto

Usurper, game for Local Play, BBS, Intranet or Internet

Moderator: Lenny of Repan

User avatar
rasputin
Site Admin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Contact:

Run Usurper on your Intranet or Internet .. howto

Post by rasputin » Fri Aug 27, 2004 4:46 pm

Do you want to run Usurper on your Intranet or Internet without a BBS?
Here is one way how to do it.


1. download GameSrv (version 3.10.19b2) from
http://www.randm.ca/index.php?SECTION=P ... AM=GAMESRV


2. unpack Gamesrv into the Usurper folder


3. Open games.ini and replace everything with the following lines:

***cut here***
[U]
Access=10
Command=usurper.exe /N*N /Pnode*NDescription=Usurper 0.20b
DropFile=1
***cut here***



4. Open setup.ini and replace everything with these lines:

***cut here***
[ExternalMode]
Command=C:\\doors\\usurper\\usurp.BAT *N
Fossil=1

[GeneralServer]
AllowedAddresses=
BannedAddresses=
BusyMessage=BUSY
DoorVisibility=1
NodeOffset=5
Nodes=5
ServerIPAddress=192.168.0.104
ServerMode=1
NodeCount=5
LoopsBeforeYield=10

[HotKeys]
Bulletins=@
ListUsers=#
LogOff=!

[InternalMode]
IdleTimeLimit=5
NewUserAccess=10
NextUserID=8
RunAtLogon=~
SysOpName=Admin Name
SystemName=Usurper 0.20b Online
TimePerDay=60

[NewUserQuestions]
Email=What Is Your E-Mail Address:
Mothers Maiden Name=What Is Your Mothers Maiden Name:

[Prompts]
IdleTimeout=You've Been Idle For Too Long! Disconnecting...
NewUserPassword=What Password Would You Like:
NULLEntry=Please Type Something!
OutOfTime=You've Run Out Of Time For Today! Disconnecting...
Password=What Is Your Password:
Username=What Is Your Username:

[RLoginServer]
RLoginPort=513
TrustedAddresses=127.0.0.1
UseSecondUsername=0

[TelnetServer]
TelnetPort=23
***cut here***


5. Edit setup.ini to your liking (make sure that you fill out ServerIPAddress and the path to Usurper).

6. Edit usurper\\screens\\MainMenu.ans and replace everything with the following lines:

***cut here***

 ÖÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ·
 º MAINMENU.ANS º
 ÓÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄĽ

U) Usurper (Play & Die)
!) Log-Off (Goodbye)

Your Choice: 
***cut here***


7. Start the GameSrv.Exe program located in the Usurper folder.
8. connect to your Usurper game by using: telnet://ServerIPAddress
9. done.


Note: You don't have to be messy like me and unpack Gamesrv into the Usurper folder. You can let Gamesrv reside in
a separate folder as well. But if you do this then you must set correct paths to the dropfiles...

/jake

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

gamersrv.rar

Post by Lenny of Repan » Sat Aug 28, 2004 7:55 am

I found that gameserver is compressed to a \"RAR\" file. If you need an extraction tool for this type of compressed files, you can download a \"free to try\" copy from
http://www.download.com/3001-2250-10259256.html

It has been many years since I have dealt with rar files, but there are being used more now it seems. Haven't tried any of these two yet, but should be OK, usual disclaimers. Use at your own risk and discretion. If I do have problems, I will report them here.
Lenny/Charles

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Notes I make whyst setting up gameserver/usurper

Post by Lenny of Repan » Mon Aug 30, 2004 8:33 pm

Herein will be a list of notes I make as I try to set up gameserver to run usurper. As I make new notes, I will try to add them to this post, instead of creating new posts. Unless of course, I am asked to otherwise. I won't list everything, but significate IMHO items. Also, CHARLES will be doing all the typing for clarity, well maybe clarity maybe not, anyway we will try to.

LAST UPDATED 8-30-04 14:35 CST

1) Trying to get usurper v0.20b to write score files to the gameserver Bulletins folder. Can't do it directly. I suspect usurper using 8.3 file format and Bulletins is 9 character. Work-around. When we call usurper, we do with a batch file. somewhere we:
copy/v scores\\*.* Bulletins\\
and my case this looks like:
usurper.exe %1
copy/v scores\\*.* c:\\gor\\bulletins On my machine I am using Drive C, gor is my usurper directory, and the gameserver is presently inside there.
Last edited by Lenny of Repan on Thu Sep 09, 2004 1:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

dumuduku
Squire
Squire
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:43 am
Location: the gates of madness

Post by dumuduku » Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:49 am

quick question.. from what i see in this thread.. you guys are putting gamesrv in the USURPER directory...

i can see this if you are just using it to run the one DOOR.. but how would you set it up to run more than one.. say USURP .20 .19 .18 etc...

cuz when i set it up from a menu within gamesrv games.ini file.. it says it can't find the usurper.cfg file?? (very strange.. cuz its in the USURP folder)

----------------
[U]
Access=10
Command=i:\\bbs\\usurp\\usurper /N*N /Pi:\\bbs\\usurp\\node*N
Description=USURPER
DropFile=1
------------------------

is there something i am doing wrong.. cuz the FILE is in the USURPER folder. but i'm running gamesrv from i:\\BBS and usurper is in i:\\bbs\\usurp

and i want to run a couple more doors as well.. so the example you made at the top wouldn't work for me.

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

setup.ini

Post by Lenny of Repan » Thu Sep 09, 2004 2:04 am

Welcome dumuduku
(Charles will type this one, and apologies for the length)

Everyone here is invited to telnet to this connection. Just be sure and give me a valid e-mail address, as I will confirm each user via e-mail. Those that don't respond to the e-mails will be hacked into very small pieces by lenny.( I have to let him do something here:) )

My telnet site is: telnet://65.64.14.114

(Updated yet again 21:30CDT 09/09/04)
OK, got it going. Briefly, you have to be certain you have your
pathnames straight, and \"CD C:\\pathnam\\game\\usurp.bat N*
everywhere.

I've erased all my wrong verbage below..
()

I finally got it working with four doors, those being the ones directed to in games.ini below.

In My case setup.ini starts with :

<----->
[ExternalMode]
Command=C:\\gor\\games.bat *N
Fossil=1

<----->
and my c:\\gor\\games.bat file is:

(as it turns out, I have yet to see it execute)
In my current instance I have gamesrv loaded in the folder
C:\\gor and all my doors loaded into c:\\usrp

My c:\\usrp\\x-20b\\usurp.bat file is typical as follows:

<----->
cd c:\\usrp\\b-v20b
c:\\usrp\\b-v20b\\usurper.exe /N%1 /PC:\\gor\\NODE%1
cd C:\\gor\\node%1

<----->

My C:\\gor\\Games.ini is:

<----->
[B]
Access=10
Command=C:\\usrp\\b-v20b\\usurp.bat *N
Description=\"Beta test V0.20b New Mode\"
DropFile=1
.
.
[V]
Access=10
Command=c:\\usrp\\v-v20b\\usurp.bat *N /Pnode*N
Description=\"Regular Usurper 0.20b Classic Mode\"
DropFile=1

<----->
(The format is critical for the pathname. I have four differnt selections listed. )

C:\\gor\\screens\\mainmenu.ans show selections for :

<----->

 ÖÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ·
 º MAINMENU.ANS º
 ÓÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄĽ


@) All Bulletins
#) Show Node Status
B) Beta Test Usurper v0.20b New Mode
C) Beta Test Usurper v0.20b Classic Mode

U) Usurper version 0.20b New Mode
V) Usurper version 0.20b Classic Mode

!) Log-Off (Goodbye)

Your Choice: 

<----->

I am able to telnet to the gameserver from the internet, @,#,and ! work great, as does the logon and signup of new users. Also I am able to logon with multiple users, simultaniously with multiple instances of telnet clients, and even see each other from within usurper. So that at least works. The selection seems to be able to be either UPPER/lower case.

ONE KEY ITEM. You cannot edit any of Gamsrv files while it is running. They appear to be loaded into memory, and rewrite themselves when Gamsrv closes.

Charles Knaper

xdude
Peon
Peon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 12:57 am

Trying to get Usurper to work with GameSrv

Post by xdude » Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:06 am

I keep getting the cfg file not found error.

Here's the details.

C:\\U is my main usurper directory.

Gamesrv is in that dir as well.

- GAMES.INI -

[U]
Access=10
Command=c:\\u\\usurper /N*N /Pc:\\u\\node*N
Description=\"USURPER V0.20d Classic\"
DropFile=1



- SETUP.INI -
[ExternalMode]
Command=C:\\u\\usurper.exe *N *P c:\\u\\node
Fossil=1

[GeneralServer]
AllowedAddresses=
BannedAddresses=
BusyMessage=BUSY
DoorVisibility=1
NodeOffset=5
Nodes=5
ServerIPAddress=0.0.0.0
ServerMode=1
NodeCount=5
LoopsBeforeYield=10

[HotKeys]
Bulletins=@
ListUsers=#
LogOff=!

[InternalMode]
IdleTimeLimit=5
NewUserAccess=10
NextUserID=10
RunAtLogon=~
SysOpName=Admin Name
SystemName=Usurper 0.20b Online
TimePerDay=60

[NewUserQuestions]
Email=What Is Your E-Mail Address:
Dog Food=Do you like to eat dog food:

[Prompts]
IdleTimeout=You've Been Idle For Too Long! Disconnecting...
NewUserPassword=What Password Would You Like:
NULLEntry=Please Type Something!
OutOfTime=You've Run Out Of Time For Today! Disconnecting...
Password=What Is Your Password:
Username=What Is Your Username:

[RLoginServer]
RLoginPort=513
TrustedAddresses=127.0.0.1
UseSecondUsername=0

[TelnetServer]
TelnetPort=23

Thanks for any help


X

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Post by Lenny of Repan » Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:26 am

Now as to your question at the Forum. As I have posted, lenny & I have been able to setup the gamesrv with multiple doors. I may be pushing my router to the limits though. I have gamesrv located in the folder
c:\\gor and all of the games located in c:\\usrp, with each usurper door having their own subfolder in c:\\usrp.

my games.ini file for this latest beta version door shows:
<--------->
[B]
Access=10
Command=C:\\usrp\\beta\\usurp.bat *N
Description=\"Beta V0.20 New Mode\"
DropFile=1

<--------->

C:\\usrp\\beta\\usurp.bat file shows:
<-------->
cd c:\\usrp\\beta
c:\\usrp\\beta\\usurper.exe /N%1 /PC:\\gor\\NODE%1
cd C:\\gor\\node%1

<-------->
Note: when I edited the batch files, I entered *N where it now shows %1
I believe these are probably changed while running. Also this notation is similar to
what they do with dmud, which I have also installed as menu selection \"M\"
which is NOT displayed on the menu. I may have overdone the pathnames and
such, but that was how I was able to get them to run initally, even when I had
the Usurper game in c:\\gor the gamesrv directory. As for the message about NOT
being able to find usurper.cfg, have you been able to run your usurper in local mode
from a batch file like:
<------->
usurper.exe /l
<------->

from within that folder c:\\u

be sure that you have initialized (if not already) the usurper game and set the options the way you want. You may also need a usurper.ctl file.
That is located in Samples.zip as sample.ctl, extract it, and rename it as usurper.ctl in your c:\\u directory. Your usurper.cfg file should also be there.

Now, back to Gameserver, try the following:
<-------------> GAMES.INI -

[U]
Access=10
Command=c:\\u\\usurper.exe /N*N /Pc:\\u\\node*N
Description=\"USURPER V0.20d Classic\"
DropFile=1
<------------->

If that doesn't work, you might try
<-------------->
Command=c:\\u\\usurp.bat *N
<-------------->

and add the usurp.bat file as I used it, with your pathnames.

Also when connecting to the gameserver you may have to ad your network IP address
in setup.ini
<------------>
ServerIPAddress=0.0.0.0
<------------>

such as it should be, ie 192.168.0.10

Also if you are running behind a firewall, you may have to allow access to port 23.

Charles

xdude
Peon
Peon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 12:57 am

CFG file missing

Post by xdude » Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:22 pm

It's there. I've copied it to 3-4 locations, but it still cannot find it. Once I modify the files, it's can't find door.sys




X

User avatar
rasputin
Site Admin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Contact:

Re: Trying to get Usurper to work with GameSrv

Post by rasputin » Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:52 pm

xdude, I don't understand why you use this line:
Command=c:\\u\\usurper /N*N /Pc:\\u\\node*N
the door.sys is not located in u:\\node. Its created in your U folder.

xdude
Peon
Peon
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 12:57 am

still no luck

Post by xdude » Wed Sep 15, 2004 9:42 pm

so if that's not the correct thing to place in there, what is?

xdude, I don't understand why you use this line:
Command=c:\\u\\usurper /N*N /Pc:\\u\\node*N
the door.sys is not located in u:\\node. Its created in your U folder.

I am assuming I need to provide a path to where door.sys is created?



X

User avatar
rasputin
Site Admin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Contact:

Re: still no luck

Post by rasputin » Wed Sep 15, 2004 11:07 pm

Change you setup.ini to run a .bat file instead of the exe directly:
Command=C:\\doors\\usurper\\usurp.BAT *N

Look at Lennys example on what it should look like.


xdude wrote:so if that's not the correct thing to place in there, what is?

xdude, I don't understand why you use this line:
Command=c:\\u\\usurper /N*N /Pc:\\u\\node*N
the door.sys is not located in u:\\node. Its created in your U folder.

I am assuming I need to provide a path to where door.sys is created?



X

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Post by Lenny of Repan » Thu Sep 16, 2004 12:29 am

I don't know if this has any bearing or NOT, but my research today revealed some problems with some fossil programs and Windows XP.
NetFoss, seemed to NOT to have a problem.
In my current set-up, I am running Windows XP Pro on a P-4 2600mhz with 512mb of memory. I am using gamesrv and NO extra fossil handlers. I may be hitting the wall on my wifi router and Phone DSL connection as well. I have had several visitors \"hang\" or they dropped connection(I cannot tell for certain yet) while in Usurper. When this has happened, they were in DOSXTRN and using CPU at 97 - 100%, after hanging.
I had not previously set idle time limits, but have so now, to help keep my CPU cooler. As I recall, the hangs were in v0.20d today and 0.20c yesterday. I am also considering reducing the number of Usurper doors(currently 6 ) and 1 DoorMud. I tried setting up with 36 last night, but I believe it ran low on memory in gamesrv with that many. I have locally tested with up to 3 users on at the same time(I telnet in in each tester, thus still using gamesrv like if remote). I generally use a second computer to do the actual telnet programs, so that that doesn't steal from the server memory, of cpu time.

Sorry for this lengthy diatribe, but some of it might be pertainet.
Charles
Last edited by Lenny of Repan on Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:36 am, edited 5 times in total.
læhynê de ræpân
Usurper V0.20e downloads http://www.knaper.com/u/index.html

Usurper information http://www.usurper.info
other links http://www.knaper.com/usrp/telnet-links.html

dumuduku
Squire
Squire
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2004 12:43 am
Location: the gates of madness

Post by dumuduku » Thu Sep 16, 2004 4:50 pm

i have to agree with Xdude ... i have tried and tried and tried to get gamesrv working with USURPER and or ANYTHING!.. it will not load external doors.. i've used LENNY's how-to .. i've scoured the internet for tuturials.. i cannot get it to work..

just like xdude said.. it has problems finding usurper.cfg .. etc.. the list goes on..

so to solve the problem i setup synchronet.. bah. but i hacked the menu's nicely to fit my expectations..

adios

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Post by Lenny of Repan » Fri Sep 17, 2004 12:38 am

I don't doubt the problems dumuduku and Xdude are having. IT may have to do with your O/S and Compuer. I have been able to get any Usuper later than 0.17 to work on my Athalon WIN 98SE machine, and then only after fixing the exe files to run faster than 200mhz. Still can't run the new stuff on the machine, though IT is the machine I am typing ths with. Also both have telneted to my site on gamesrv. dumuduku
stopped by this AM, before his post above. I have had some problem with people \"hanging up\" or being \"hungup\" while in Usurper and the Gamesrver, but have NOT been able to resolve this. I have \"telneted in many times each day from \"outside\" and never had a problem of hang..
Today I have 6 usurper doors running, and I have disabled the DoorMud, as I am upgrading to the 32bit doormud. But it had worked using the dos version of that. During my \"weekend\" next week, I'll try setting up Gamesrv using Windows 98SE and ME on different machines. Also will be trimming down the number of Usurper doors as well.. Dunno..

lenny/Charles who said two heads are better than NONE ](*,)

PS: Should I look at setting up a generic V.020d with gameserv in the same folder, then zip the whole shebang?? Let me know.. root directory of C:\\U ???

Xnuiem
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 1:48 am

Post by Xnuiem » Fri Oct 01, 2004 2:22 am

HI everyone,

I am attempting to get Usurper to run under Gameserv as well.

I get this:
Opening \"DOOR.SYS\"
Runtime error 201 at 156C:216A


Tried it under both NETFOSS and the included FOSSIL driver (synchronet).
Same error each time.

Running on WinXP Pro.

I have other games running without an issue, Lord, LORD II Tradewars, BRE, FE SRE...

Any ideas?

Post Reply