Run Usurper on your Intranet or Internet .. howto

Usurper, game for Local Play, BBS, Intranet or Internet

Moderator: Lenny of Repan

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Post by Lenny of Repan » Fri Oct 01, 2004 4:12 am

my c:\\gor\\games.ini entry is as follows:

[B]
Access=10
Command=C:\\usrp\\beta\\usurp.bat *N
Description=\"Beta V0.20 door b\"
DropFile=1

my C:\\usrp\\beta\\usurp.bat file is as follows:

cd c:\\usrp\\beta
c:\\usrp\\beta\\usurper.exe /N%1 /PC:\\gor\\NODE%1
cd C:\\gor\\node%1

This is currently running with Windows XP Pro on a P4.
gamesever creates 3 diferent dropfiles in the NODE%1 folder that
is created in the Folder gameserver is located in. You should be
able to adjust those to the pathnames you uses. But Pathnames are critical for it to work. at one point I had 6 different dors running usurper, using this format. I do NOT use netfoss, but that should not matter. BBSMates.com, where Papa Zito plays, is also running Gameserver, with NetFoss I believe and many diverse door games.

Does anyone else have any ideas on this topic?
Charles

Xnuiem
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 1:48 am

Post by Xnuiem » Fri Oct 01, 2004 1:27 pm

Just what I have, only modified for my path.

Same error. A runtime error ususally means there is something wrong with the program....

I do not have the Mainmenu.ans file that was referenced in this thread, should I?

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Re:

Post by Lenny of Repan » Fri Oct 01, 2004 2:24 pm

Xnuiem wrote:Just what I have, only modified for my path.

Same error. A runtime error ususally means there is something wrong with the program....


Not certain, but I believe the runtime error is in reference to DOOR.SYS from your previous message.
Door.SYS is just a text file with a list on information. It can actually be edited with Notepad for a generic, same door.sys in local mode use. ie... " usurper.exe 1 door.sys"
[quote="Xnuiem" I get this:
Opening "DOOR.SYS"
Runtime error 201 at 156C:216A
[/quote]

[quote="Xnuiem"I do not have the Mainmenu.ans file that was referenced in this thread, should I?[/quote]

Mainmenu.ans is located in a folder located in your gameserver root directory. The folder is named Screens. I haven't tried running gameserver without a mainmenu.ans, and not certain how it would react. But if you are seeing the "door.sys" error I would think you are past the mainmenu.ans point.

I am uploading to my website http://www.knaper.org/usrp/U/u.zip
I don't have any other links to it yet, but you should be able to right -click the above and save link to your selected folder. This zip file contains folder u that contains (on my machines) an operating Gameserver, with a New Mode Usurper v0.20d in the folder, with all associated files.. I did have to"open" the IP address in my multiple firewalls for the machine to monitor port 23.

One last thought just passed through my ancient brain, Pathname puncutation is critical.. Even Capitalization, and Windows has a habit of changing that.. c:\\U.. is NOT the same as c:\\u.. This was re-enforced when I set the above link. Originally it didn't work because of that exact reason.
læhynê de ræpân
Usurper V0.20e downloads http://www.knaper.com/u/index.html

Usurper information http://www.usurper.info
other links http://www.knaper.com/usrp/telnet-links.html

Xnuiem
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 1:48 am

Post by Xnuiem » Fri Oct 01, 2004 4:30 pm

Ok, yours works here on this machine, so no reason to think it wont on my box at home.

I will dig through there and see what is different.

BTW, I get the same error, the runtime error when using the DORINFO1 type of drop file also. Very odd...

Xnuiem
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 1:48 am

Post by Xnuiem » Fri Oct 01, 2004 11:53 pm

Ok it works now.

Ok, I figured out why it didnt work. In setup.ini under TimePerDay I had a number that was greater than 1440. I thought that time was in seconds, like all programming stuff, so I had a huge value. That was killing Usurper when it started. Gamesrv added that maxtime to the DOOR.SYS file on startup, then when Usurper read the file, it died.

Thanks for the help!

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Re:

Post by Lenny of Repan » Sat Oct 02, 2004 6:19 am

Xnuiem wrote:Ok it works now.

Ok, I figured out why it didnt work. In setup.ini under TimePerDay I had a number that was greater than 1440. I thought that time was in seconds, like all programming stuff, so I had a huge value. That was killing Usurper when it started. Gamesrv added that maxtime to the DOOR.SYS file on startup, then when Usurper read the file, it died.

Thanks for the help!

Graet, glad to help in any way, and thank You for reporting WHy your original efforts didn't work. That time value may be giving others a similar problem.. If you decide that you want to have a link to your gameserver from other than here at the forum, let me know and I'll include it on my telnet links pages at my website. If we can get enough Gameserver systems going, I would like to have a page with JUST gameserver links maybe. If you have questions doing that, I 'll help what I can.
Charles

Mattroid
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 1:02 am
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

n00b here

Post by Mattroid » Thu Oct 14, 2004 1:15 am

Okay, let me start off by saying that while I've been playing Usurper since like '94 or something, and I've always wanted to start my own BBS with it and some other door games, I have no idea how to go about it.

I knew back then that I couldn't, because I needed a phone line people could call into at any time. I was like 12 or something, so that wouln't fly. When I read about doing it via telnet several years ago, I thought I might be able to do it that way. However, I had no idea how to or what I needed to get started. A couple of years ago, I tried getting Synchronet to work, but from what I can tell, I still need to be connected at all times (at home, I'm still on dial-up). That, and all the walktrhoughs seemed to be for people who'd done this kind of thing before.

What I'm wondering is if with this GameSrv, I have to have a local server at home or if I can upload all this stuff to my host that I have? I don't have a dedicated server of any kind, and still have no clue as to how all this stuff works. I've asked a lot of people how to go about setting this kind of thing up, but have never had any luck getting an answer. I figure you guys here could at least tell me if I can possibly do this or at least give me shove in the right direction with what I need to get started.

Is there a good FAQ or guide on how to start a telnet server or whatever, and anything else related to this?

Anything will help. If it's too much trouble, I'll just continue to play on various other servers...it's just that since I was 12 or so, I've always wanted to run my own game of Usurper and would like to see it become a reality ;) We all have to start somewhere, right?

bigworm
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 7:42 pm

A few questions

Post by bigworm » Sat Jan 15, 2005 7:50 pm

Hello all,

Before asking any questions, this is what I've done. I set up Gamesrv and can log in and see Usurper. Now, keep in mind I ave no other BBS software, just Gamesrv and Usurper. Anyway, trough Gamesrv and while trying to run through any local batch files, I get \"Error opening Door.sys\". I double checked path names and such so the file is definately there. So, here are my questions:

1) If door.sys exists are there certain values I need in there?

2) How does the node directory structure work with Gamesrv? If I telnet into my machine, how does this work...I ask because I think this error may in some way be related.

3) Gamesrv does not appear to let me remote log in through my external IP as it apparently picks up my local address but I'm behind a firewall. Setting it directly in SETUP.INI doesn't seem to work.

-BigWorm

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Re: A few questions

Post by Lenny of Repan » Wed Feb 02, 2005 11:46 am

bigworm wrote:Hello all,

Before asking any questions, this is what I've done. I set up Gamesrv and can log in and see Usurper. Now, keep in mind I ave no other BBS software, just Gamesrv and Usurper. Anyway, trough Gamesrv and while trying to run through any local batch files, I get "Error opening Door.sys". I double checked path names and such so the file is definately there. So, here are my questions:

1) If door.sys exists are there certain values I need in there?

2) How does the node directory structure work with Gamesrv? If I telnet into my machine, how does this work...I ask because I think this error may in some way be related.

3) Gamesrv does not appear to let me remote log in through my external IP as it apparently picks up my local address but I'm behind a firewall. Setting it directly in SETUP.INI doesn't seem to work.
-BigWorm

I suspect pathnames is the problem, from your getting the message "Error opening Door.sys". This message is almost always coming from your door game program. Perhaps my answers to the questions that follw, will help.


1) The values that are set by gamesrv in door.sys, will (at least should be) correct for the user that is "online" on that node.

2) While you are in the gamesrv, there should be a Node% directory(with % being replaced with the Node #) in your gamesrv directory. Stored in there will be the door.sys file that has been created by gamesrv. Normally, if you are the only one going through gameserver, this would show up as Node1. So that for example on one of my systems, the dynamic pathname for door.sys would be:
c:/u/Node1/door.sys

The directory Node1, Node2, Node3, etc, does not have to be manually created by you, gamesrv does it automatically. And at least in the case of the directory Node1, it completely disappears when there is no one logged into gamesrv, on my systems. Also for clarity, this all happens before you even go to your game door, after you have logged into gamesrv, and while you are at the "Main Menu" of gamesrv. In yhe directory c:\\u\\Logs, there will be at least 2 files once you have run gameserver at least one time. They are Activity.log(written by gamesrv when it shuts down) and Node1.log(written on the fly as whatever action is taken). Activity.log is overwritten each time you re-start and shut down gamesrv. Node%.log is appended each time there is Node login and useage.

Sorry for the length of this response....

3) I don't know of a way to "locally" run gameserv, but through port 23 of my network.
In the (GeneralServer) section of the setup.ini file, your intranet(local) address is the value such as.. ServerIPAddress=192.168.0.10.
And your firewall has to be set to allow incoming port 23 traffic to that local address. This one seems to be one of the most tricky items, at least for me. I run the gamesrv on different machines on my network, and both the setup.ini and the Firewall have to be set correctly.


On gameserv that I run on my primary system, I have one Usurper door that I have as Door W. That is W for Wasteland.. Anyway, in the batch file listed in games.ini, I copy the same door.sys file for every entry, so that they all enter the game as the same character. Additionally, the batch file resets the character each time so they never get past there, so to speak. It is a Door that is NOT listed on my main menu, and only found by those that "explore" my system. However, before evryone heads over there, It is NOT available on the laptop I am currently using for the server. But you can always try anyway:)

The entry in games.ini for that door is :
-=-=-
[W]
Access=10
Command=C:\\u\\waste\\waste.bat *N
Description="wastelands-W"
DropFile=1
-=-=-
The file waste.bat contains:
-=-=-
cd c:\\u\\waste\\NODE
del onliners.dat
xcopy/Y new-DOOR.SYS DOOR.SYS
cd c:\\u\\waste
xcopy/Y new-data data
c:\\u\\waste\\usurper.exe /N%1 /PC:\\u\\waste\\NODE
cd C:\\u\\node%1
-=-=-

I hope all this has helped someone, if not but to get them a thinking.
/Charles

Neo
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 8:06 pm
Location: India
Contact:

Re: Run Usurper on your Intranet or Internet .. howto

Post by Neo » Sat Sep 17, 2005 6:05 pm

5. Edit setup.ini to your liking (make sure that you fill out ServerIPAddress and the path to Usurper).



7. Start the GameSrv.Exe program located in the Usurper folder.
8. connect to your Usurper game by using: telnet://ServerIPAddress
9. done.



hI RASPUTIN, I DONT UNDERSTAND WHAT IS SERVER IP ADDRESS ? I START GAMESRV BUT NOTHING HAPPENS. Im sorry but im totally new to this gamesrv n stuff so will u pls guide me as a baby in this field :)
The One

stamp1000
Peon
Peon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:11 pm
Contact:

Well Done

Post by stamp1000 » Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:13 pm

:(! nice :))
[url=http://www.local-cottages.info/vizcaya-bilbao-cottages.html]Bilbao Cottages
[/url] [url=http://www.party-poker-stars.my-7.com]Party Poker Stars
[/url]

Lord of Usurper
Peon
Peon
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 8:44 pm

Post by Lord of Usurper » Sat Dec 10, 2005 2:56 am

I'm going to try and setup an Usurper with all of the versions that I can find or at least all that will work with TCP/IP.

I'm a Network Admin with a lot of Systems and Networks experience and will share my experiences.

I also started playing Usurper in 1994. My tricks still work... Got my character to 69th level in just a couple of weeks... :)
Gotta still get the crown...

If it works, I'll open a board or something and host it on a web-server. I owe my career to this simple game...

And yes, I actually registered a version back in 94 or 95 but never put it to use... :(

I'm glad to see you guys still have it around after all of these years...
Lord of Usurper

User avatar
Ninave
Squire
Squire
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Falun, Dalarna, Sweden
Contact:

Hi

Post by Ninave » Mon Jan 23, 2006 1:01 am

First of all.. its GREAT to see that its moveing once again. Usurper have beena mong the best game EVER!

I have tried to do all things the hows-to tell me. Only one problem..
I got gamesrv to start.. I manage to loggin.. but once I tries to seelec (U) to play usurper it tells me \"cannot load door.sys\"

I havent done anything with the usurper files.. and I have tried to creat a usurp.bat file.. but it keeps telling my \"cannot load door.sys\" (just as if I tries to start usurper.exe)

I can run it local and then it works great.. if I change the usurp.bat file to
\"usurper.exe /L\"

and I can accept incomming transmission with gamesrv..
it might be something I havent writed in the bat file...

rigth now the game are on C:\\spel\\usurper online\\ and there are the gamesrv files aswell..

maybe I could get an example on how the bat file would look like with my folders.. (just in case I missed any letter somplace.)

another thing I migth add.... I only run 1 game... usurper... yet, gamesrv creats node6 not node1 ...
could that aswell be some sort of a problem?

Help would be realy freat as I feel that Im so close.. but yet I cannot manage to get it to work.

Regards
//Ninave

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Post by Lenny of Repan » Mon Jan 23, 2006 4:12 am

I suspect your pathnames are not set properly. I don't think you can use spaces in pathnames as you have indicated \"usurper online\". the door.sys file should be found in the usurper/node%1 folder. That interprets to usurper/node1/door.sys or usurper/node2/door.sys etc, depending upon which node is being used. Hope this helps.
læhynê de ræpân
Usurper V0.20e downloads http://www.knaper.com/u/index.html

Usurper information http://www.usurper.info
other links http://www.knaper.com/usrp/telnet-links.html

User avatar
Ninave
Squire
Squire
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Falun, Dalarna, Sweden
Contact:

Post by Ninave » Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:11 am

hmm...
I dont get any node1 folder...(node 6 is created by gamesrv) Im not quiet sure what door.sys do, or how to creat one???
My bat files look like this rigth now


cd D:\\spel\\usurperonline
D:\\spel\\usurperonline\\usurper.exe /N%1 /PC:\\usurperonline\\NODE%1
cd D:\\spel\\usurperonline\\node%1

Post Reply