I figured out how to get Usurper to work w/Synchronet!!!

Usurper, game for Local Play, BBS, Intranet or Internet

Moderator: Lenny of Repan

KingD
Squire
Squire
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 1:20 am

I figured out how to get Usurper to work w/Synchronet!!!

Post by KingD » Fri Sep 03, 2004 4:11 pm

Below are my setting in Synchronet if anyone is interested! The first time the game runs, it pulls a com error (it ONLY happens the one time), just close it out and run it again and all is good in the world!

--------------------------------------------------------
Usurper
--------------------------------------------------------
Name Usurper
Internal Code USURP
Start-up Directory c:\\sbbs\\xtrn\\usurper
Command Line c:\\nf.bat /N%# /H%H usurper /N# /PC:\\SBBS\\NODE%#
Clean-up Command Line
Execution Cost None
Access Requirements
Execution Requirements
Multiple Concurrent Users Yes
Intercept Standard I/O No
Native (32-bit) Executable Yes
Use Shell to Execute No
Modify User Data No
Execute on Event No
Pause After Execution No
BBS Drop File Type RBBS/QuickBBS DORINFO#.DEF
Place Drop File In Node Directory

The nf.bat file is the default batch file found in the NetFoss archive.

You can download the latest version of NetFoss at

http://www.pcmicro.com.

My nightly maintenance for USURPER looks like this:

C:
CD\\USURP
USURPER /FMAINT
USURPER /SCORES

User avatar
rasputin
Site Admin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Sweden, Stockholm
Contact:

Synchronet

Post by rasputin » Fri Sep 03, 2004 4:31 pm

Thanks for posting your setup Kingd :)

Zephyrus
Peon
Peon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 1:26 am
Location: Liquid Sunshine state

Runtime errors?

Post by Zephyrus » Sun Dec 26, 2004 1:40 am

What's could be the problem with RUNTIME ERROR 200 when trying to use DDSETUP.exe Have dload Usurper 0.20 ver zipped package :?:

Zephyrus
Peon
Peon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 1:26 am
Location: Liquid Sunshine state

Who would possible have...

Post by Zephyrus » Sun Dec 26, 2004 1:51 am

8) 8) Better yet... Who could have possible Usurper running on a WWIV BBS on multi nodes? I do need info...

melkor
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 3:50 pm
Location: Moore, OK
Contact:

Re: I figured out how to get Usurper to work w/Synchronet!!!

Post by melkor » Thu Jan 06, 2005 3:52 pm

KingD wrote:Below are my setting in Synchronet if anyone is interested! The first time the game runs, it pulls a com error (it ONLY happens the one time), just close it out and run it again and all is good in the world!

--------------------------------------------------------
Usurper
--------------------------------------------------------
Name Usurper
Internal Code USURP
Start-up Directory c:\\sbbs\\xtrn\\usurper
Command Line c:\\nf.bat /N%# /H%H usurper /N# /PC:\\SBBS\\NODE%#
Clean-up Command Line
Execution Cost None
Access Requirements
Execution Requirements
Multiple Concurrent Users Yes
Intercept Standard I/O No
Native (32-bit) Executable Yes
Use Shell to Execute No
Modify User Data No
Execute on Event No
Pause After Execution No
BBS Drop File Type RBBS/QuickBBS DORINFO#.DEF
Place Drop File In Node Directory

The nf.bat file is the default batch file found in the NetFoss archive.

You can download the latest version of NetFoss at

http://www.pcmicro.com.

My nightly maintenance for USURPER looks like this:

C:
CD\\USURP
USURPER /FMAINT
USURPER /SCORES

I have tried this and still cant get usurper to work...

KingD
Squire
Squire
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 1:20 am

Post by KingD » Tue Feb 01, 2005 11:26 pm

Have you edited your USURP.CTL file to reflect your BBS settings?

Also when you are using Netfoss, make sure that you add a line to your Autoexec.bat file so that when you boot your computer it will load Netfoss into memory. Let me know if this helps!

KingD

DngrsDrrn
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 10:52 pm

Post by DngrsDrrn » Tue Jul 19, 2005 10:55 pm

Has anyone been able to get this running on FreeBSD at all?

I have FreeBSD 4.11 running with Synchronet. For some reason though no matter what doscmd will not correctly run. No matter what I do, it says that the command is not known.

I should clarify that I am using Duece's version of doscmd also.

All help is appreciated.

valar2006
Peon
Peon
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 1:33 am

Post by valar2006 » Thu Jul 28, 2005 12:12 am

good, very good!
ImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImageImage

Stainless
Peon
Peon
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 12:59 am
Location: Evanston, Wyoming
Contact:

Re: I figured out how to get Usurper to work w/Synchronet!!!

Post by Stainless » Fri Aug 19, 2005 1:14 am

KingD wrote:Below are my setting in Synchronet if anyone is interested! The first time the game runs, it pulls a com error (it ONLY happens the one time), just close it out and run it again and all is good in the world!

--------------------------------------------------------
Usurper
--------------------------------------------------------
Name Usurper
Internal Code USURP
Start-up Directory c:\\sbbs\\xtrn\\usurper
Command Line c:\\nf.bat /N%# /H%H usurper /N# /PC:\\SBBS\\NODE%#
Clean-up Command Line
Execution Cost None
Access Requirements
Execution Requirements
Multiple Concurrent Users Yes
Intercept Standard I/O No
Native (32-bit) Executable Yes
Use Shell to Execute No
Modify User Data No
Execute on Event No
Pause After Execution No
BBS Drop File Type RBBS/QuickBBS DORINFO#.DEF
Place Drop File In Node Directory

The nf.bat file is the default batch file found in the NetFoss archive.

You can download the latest version of NetFoss at

http://www.pcmicro.com.

My nightly maintenance for USURPER looks like this:

C:
CD\\USURP
USURPER /FMAINT
USURPER /SCORES


Hey King I thought I would mention a few things about how you set this up. First of all you do not need an external fossil driver since Synchronet allready has a Fossil Driver installed. Also you do not need to add the full path name in synchronet. Have a look at my configuration in synchronet:

Name Usurper V.019b6 (Reg'd)
Internal Code USURPB6
Start-up Directory ..\\XTRN\\USURPB
Command Line USURP.bat %#
Clean-up Command Line
Execution Cost None
Access Requirements LEVEL 50
Execution Requirements
Multiple Concurrent Users Yes
Intercept Standard I/O No
Native (32-bit) Executable No
Use Shell to Execute No
Modify User Data No
Execute on Event No
Pause After Execution No
BBS Drop File Type GAP DOOR.SYS
Place Drop File In Node Directory

This seems to be working fine. Hope this helps you guys. Oh and my bat file is called usurp.bat. Have fun and keep on usurping.
Lots of old 16bit doorgames and newer ones too telnet over to ratsnest.synchro.net or ratsnest.dyndns.org for a fun time. ;-P

Killerkop
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:42 pm
Contact:

Usurper

Post by Killerkop » Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:45 pm

Hey guys, I'll do my best not to sound like a total noob.

I did this stuff like 2 years ago and had TW2002, Lord, Lord2, and Usurper all running fine.

I just recently set everything back up and so far, can only get TW2002 and Lord to run. I can get LORD2 to run find in local mode, or even in a \"node\" mode if I do it from the CMD. However, once the BBS tries, it doesnt work at all.

I can't even run Usurper in Local mode, talks about not being able to see Door.sys, and I guess thats ok, i dont wan a local mode fix, unless that will lead to it working on my BBS, I've read the documentation, I've followed your comments, and still I'm having issues, I know its probably something stupid I've overlooked.

Any idea? Or specific question?

Thanks.

Killerkop
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:42 pm
Contact:

Post by Killerkop » Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:01 pm

A little bit more infor for you guys, I got it working in local mode. Seems fine. It acts like it really wants to run in the BBS, but on the BBS machine if i watch the CMD window that comes up, after acting like it was loading it says Fossil Failed to initalize or something and i need to change internal or something. I have all the CTL files set up for my nodes with Fossil uncommented, so I'm kinda clueless.

Killerkop
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:42 pm
Contact:

Post by Killerkop » Fri Oct 06, 2006 4:21 pm

Hope you guys dont think I'm spamming.

I'm kinda figuring out things as I go, and I figured If I keep posting what I figure out, it might help out others who run into the same problems.

Ok, so, since it said Fossil Failed, I was reading the Sysop.doc and it said Fossil isnt needed to run the game, but the Sychronet Docs say it does. Neways, I uncommented the fossils on all my CTL files, and now when I load the game, it actually runs it, however, it only runs it in local mode on the BBS and the User doesn't actually see anything, and gets stuck.

I got my batch file setup as usurper.exe /M%1 /PC:\\SBBS\\NODE%1, and the command for the BBS to run is the usurper.bat %#
It seems like its working fine, except its running in local mode, I'm going to try it on a different node to see if I get the same problems.

User avatar
Lenny of Repan
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 2:33 pm
Location: Hot Springs National Park Arkansas - USA
Contact:

Post by Lenny of Repan » Fri Oct 06, 2006 6:54 pm

Yer right thar, I had my axe all sharpened up :lol:

But I do try to look before I CHOP!! Welcome to the forum.
as to multiple messages, NO Problem. If that were a problem, I''d have to delete MY OWN account :oops:

This thread is probably the best for help. I'm not a Synchro user, so not sure how to cure yer problem. Just as a side though, check all pathnames, and punciation of the pathnames. My foray into the gameserver system taught me that. Possibly some of the synchro gurus here can help.
Also are you using linux or windoze synchro.
læhynê de ræpân
Usurper V0.20e downloads http://www.knaper.com/u/index.html

Usurper information http://www.usurper.info
other links http://www.knaper.com/usrp/telnet-links.html

Killerkop
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:42 pm
Contact:

Post by Killerkop » Fri Oct 06, 2006 7:43 pm

windows XP , I've had my configs and paths setup so many different ways, just trying different things.

I've gotten TW2002 to work, and LORD to work, so I know its something I can get past.

Its just what bugs me is it loads in local mode, even though I've followed the documentation and tried different things on the forum.

Killerkop
Squire
Squire
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:42 pm
Contact:

Post by Killerkop » Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:26 am

Awesome. I got it working. Here's what I did.

Since I got my other doors to run, I just deleted everything I had and started with Usurper from scratch. Typically I have my door games in C:\\doors\\whatever, but I took a chance and moved it to c:\\sbbs\\xtrn\\usurper, I set up the Usurp.CTL file for a DOORSYS (actually its a default) and uncommented Xfossil. Thats pretty much it,
my command line is \"Usurper /P%n /R\"

The only thing I've noticed is that multiple users, the game thinks they are all on the same node, but this could just be because of an absense of a /M commandline and the absense of the Usurp1.CTL, Usurp2.CTL, but it didn't seem to cause problems, so I don't know if I want to fool with it.

Post Reply